Wednesday, Mar 01, 2023 at 16:18
Hi Stephen,
Regarding Heading Rd north of
Renmark, we are using the data for that from OSM. I checked the tags in OSM on this road and as you say it reflects "paved" to the
lookout, then "compacted" from there to the river. In our stylesheet we treat "compacted" the same as "paved" which we represent with a solid line. However if OSM had this road surface listed as "gravel" or "unpaved" it would appear on our maps as a broken line.
The road surface type definitions are many and it depends on the stylesheet used by the publisher how they are treated on the map. We treat compacted, paved, concrete, asphalt, cobblestone, etc. all as a solid line as it indicates that the road surface has been improved and is modified and is not a raw, natural untreated road surface. Those surfaces are displayed with a broken line. eg. gravel, dirt, sand, grass, and unpaved. The majority of road surface types in the data sets are defined as simply "paved" or "unpaved" but occasionally you get one that has a particular definition like "compacted". Its all in how we treat that definition in our stylesheet.
I am a contributor to OSM so if you have local knowledge and think that compacted section should be redefined to gravel or unpaved I can do that.
I noticed that that section of road is OSM also has a different name - and could be an error? The data shows it changes name at the
lookout from Heading Road to Harding road, and the
Lookout is labelled as Hardings
Lookout..... is this a data error? If so and you have local knowledge you can contribute this change to OSM yourself but in fact, I am a registered contributor and can do that if you can verify this for me.
FollowupID:
922588