Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This Statement of Privacy applies to the ExplorOz Website and Digital Apps, (collectively “Services”) and governs data collection and usage. By using any of these Services, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. These policies are in addition to the ExplorOz general Terms of Use governing the Site and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Use.
Created: April 2003
Revised: February 2021
Latest Feedback: February 2021

Introduction

ExplorOz ("ExplorOz") is a registered Australian business operated by the registered Australian Proprietary company I.T. Beyond Pty Ltd. ("I.T. Beyond"). ExplorOz delivers content and services via its products ("ExplorOz Traveller", and "ExplorOz Tracker" and "ExplorOz.com") which are all managed by I.T. Beyond.

This statement sets out our policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information via our website (the "Site) and our products, the Traveller App, and Tracker App ("Apps").

It also sets out our policies regarding your conduct and use of information found on the Site and our Apps. These policies are in addition to the ExplorOz general Terms of Use governing the Site and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Use.

Please note that separate privacy policies apply to the use of sites that are available through the Site but are not operated by ExplorOz directly ("third party sites"). Before disclosing your personal information to any third party site you should read the relevant policy or terms of use.

Your personal information is important to us

ExplorOz recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how ExplorOz handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. ExplorOz is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you choice in who can use your personal information and how it can be used. We believe that our privacy policy not only complies with relevant laws but represents industry best practice.

What personal information do we collect about you?

Access to use the interactive tools on the Site, or to Download content is inaccessible without an ExplorOz Account. This protects our Site and our data from being accessed by hackers and also allows us to offer a range of optional features on a User-Pays basis.

Account Registration (Email Address & Password)

To register an account you will be prompted to provide a valid email address and then click a link in an email that you will receive from us to verify that you are an individual rather than a spam account or software program. Once you have a registered account, you will not be required to provide any additional personal information, however you should check the auto-system generated Account Name (Screen Name/Alias) and Password that has been assigned to you. You will have the option of changing these details and to provide more details in your User Account that can improve the relevance of Time based information and services we can provide to you. This includes the "Site Updates Since your Last Login" and the Update/Read/Unread tags in Forum Threads. This mechanism uses your ExplorOz Login Cookie to follow what pages of the Site you have opened during a time period. ExplorOz only collects information from your use of our Site. We do not collect information about you from other organizations or from websites outside the Site that you may visit.

Additional Personal Details (Member Account)

If you elect to upgrade to a Member account, you will be prompted to enter additional personal information including a valid street address including postcode and timezone. This information is stored securely and is not accessible by anyone outside of our organisation and is only used to provide the specific services of the Membership features. Your Privacy is of our utmost concern and we never disclose, share or sell this information to any person or organisation. You have full access to view, change or delete this information. Membership subscriptions are not auto-renewing but our system does store the date that your Membership is due to expire and we will send you an email as a reminder before the next payment is due. If your Membership subscription period expires, you will also have the ability to login to your User Account and delete the entire User Account so that all your personal information is removed from our database.

Payments

Payment transaction on our website for Membership subscriptions or purchases from the ExplorOz Shop are made via an encrypted link to your PayPal account or to the National Australia Bank (NAB) Merchant Payment Gateway, which ensures that your financial details are securely handled by these institutions and we do not receive your personal information during the transaction process. Alternatively, you can transfer payment directly to our bank account using the provided BSB and Account Number. We do not receive or store your personal payment information. Order summaries of your purchases from our Shop and Membership invoices are stored in your User Account for your reference but do not contain the payment transaction details.

Use of your Location in our Apps

The ExplorOz Traveller app ("Traveller") provides navigation and travel mapping and tracking services. It is designed to work in Australia both online and offline with turn by turn, safety recording of movement via a snail trail, and optional server tracking (via a paid Member subscription service) when the device has an internet connection using "store and forward".

The ExplorOz Tracker app ("Tracker") provides tracking for Member's Only and can also be used by Non-Members to view Server Tracking of other Members.

To provide the Tracking and Navigation services, the Apps require use of Location data. The app requests permissions at launch and if Background Location Permission is not enabled the app will provide warnings, and options will be disabled.

If the app user selects "Location - When in Use", certain features will be disabled and on-screen alerts will advise the app user of these. If the app users selects "Location - Always", the app will retain use of the Location services when the app is running in the background. This feature is desirable to those that wish to use the Snail Trail feature and Track Recording that actively displays the path travelled on the map screen as you move. This data never leaves the device and track recording remains stored in the app on the device. If the app is uninstalled, this data is deleted from the device. Use of Background Location Tracking in our app minimises the use of battery life whilst retaining the ability to record and store the tracking.

Online Server Tracking Option via Membership

An optional Tracking service is available via a Membership Subscription service that provides access in the app to "Enable Tracker". When Tracker is enabled, this gives permission for the app to commence a record and forward process to automatically sync new position data to the App users online account (sync is online only). By default, a number of Privacy features are setup in this service, being the Geofence and Security Key. When a Member account is created, an automatic "Geofence" is created around the Member's "Home" address (as defined by them in their User Account). When the Tracker is enabled, this Geofence is automatically in place to restrict tracking for areas within the defined area (default 2km radius). App users have access within their Member Account to modify this Geofence or create additional Geofences. By default, the synced Active Server Tracking data is Locked so that it is not visible unless the viewer is Logged in to the Member's Account, or a Security Key has been entered. If desired, the Member can adjust the Privacy Settings to allow the Active Tracking (retaining Geofence privacy) to be visible to anyone with the link. The Member can use a button in the ExplorOz Traveller app to send a direct link to their Active Server Tracking using Share services of their choice. The Active Server Tracking map can be cleared or saved/archived by the Member at any time via their Member Account. By default, any Saved Tracking retains the same Privacy setting that was active at the time of the Active Tracking. The Saved Tracking remains in the Member's Account as a "Track Log" and can be used online or offline, either on the ExplorOz website or in the ExplorOz Traveller app. The Track Log includes additional Privacy options to control who can view the tracking (Locked, Shareable, Open).

Preserving your privacy

We understand that most internet users are concerned about their privacy, want to keep control of their personal information, and may not trust the web sites which they visit.

ExplorOz understands that even with our Privacy Policy, some people still will not feel comfortable disclosing their personal information in order to Register or even to use our Member services.

We have accounted for these concerns by adopting a number of Privacy Standards in the default setup of all our services. These include the following:-
  • Account Name - by default, when you register your account, you will be assigned a temporary "Screen Name/Alias" in addition to the requirement for you to provide your full name. Your Screen Name is what we will call you in all our correspondence and that is what the site will show to others when use the interactive features. When you validate your account you can change this Screen Name.
  • Geofence - when you register a Member account (via paid subscription), our system will setup a Geofence by default around your address. No tracking is recorded or displayed when inside the Geofence. Members can edit this Geofence, and add additional Geofences.
  • Tracker Privacy - when using our apps (Traveller, or Tracker), the Server Tracking default is Locked so that only you (via ExplorOz Member account login) can view your tracking. If you Save your Tracking, the Track Log retains the same Privacy Lock. Member's can adjust the Privacy setting on Active Tracking and Track Logs to Locked, Shareable, or Open. You can also delete any Active Tracking or Track Log.
We never disclose information to any person or organisation (either online or if requested by phone or email) that identifies you as an individual (such as your name or your email address), however you may choose to add this information to your public profile (if you are a Member). You are responsible for any changes to the defaults to your ExplorOz account that affect your Privacy.

Cookies

ExplorOz uses Cookies to enable registered site users to auto-login to their User Account. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your web-browser for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Site. For instance, you may not be able to login. The auto-login feature is an option in both the Site login, and the App login. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by ExplorOz, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests. We also use cookies to operate the Visitor & Membership systems, as they help us to identify visitors to the site who have previously registered.

Because the ExplorOz website uses Google Adsense, and Google Analytics, your prior web-browsing history is known by a Google cookie when you use our Site. Google uses Cookies to serve ads to viewers of the Site to determine the type of Ads that individuals will see on the ExplorOz website. However, the use of these Google cookies on our Site does not identify you personally to us, nor does the ExplorOz cookie provide any personal information that you've given us about you back to Google.

Using and disclosing your personal information

ExplorOz will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our websites, unless:
  • Required by law.

  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested.

  • To implement our terms of use.

  • To protect the rights or property of ExplorOz, any ExplorOz user, or any member of the public.

  • To lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.
We will not give any of your personal information to Advertisers or any other organisation without your express consent.

Spam

We will not send you "spam" (unsolicited promotional information). By registering a User Account you will be added to the default newsletter distribution lists relevant to your Account Type (Visitor, Member, Traveller App User) however if you do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may opt out. All emails we send will contain an Unsubscribe link which will direct you to our website where you will find Opt In/Out Subscription Options in your User Account. We never send emails on behalf of other organisations and we will never disclose our mail list to any other organisations.

Storage and security of your personal information

ExplorOz will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by I.T. Beyond Pty Ltd. However, I.T. Beyond Pty Ltd. will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the ExplorOz website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

You can access the information we keep about you

If you do not log on using a registered profile, we do not collect information which identifies you personally. If, however, you log on using a registered profile you are able to access, change and update your details at any time. If you wish to know what other information we hold about you whilst you have been logged onto the Site, please send contact us (using the links in the Site About page). We will endeavour to respond to your request within 24 hours.

Links to other websites

On the ExplorOz website, we provide links to websites outside of the Site. These linked sites are not under the control of ExplorOz, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies, organisations or individuals linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If ExplorOz becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via the Help Desk or use the About page for other contact options.

Future changes

Our commitment to make ExplorOz a useful, and safe service means that we are constantly adding new tools and features to the Site and our Apps. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. ExplorOz reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

Further information on privacy

For more information about privacy and freedom of information issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (the OAIC) website.

Comments & Reviews

Post a Comment
Loading...

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (12)